Sightings and Photos

To submit sightings to this blog if you are not an authorised contributor please use the Going Birding service.
To Submit Photos or Video to this blog please email jasoncppk 'at' or adamchartley 'at'

11th March Whooper Swan Otmoor...4th March Pink-footed Geese 5 Standlake...Black-necked Grebe Farmoor Reservoir...Great grey Shrike Baulking Pit...14th March OOS Talk: "Saving the World's Rarest Bird"

County Life Lists

Name           Total  N/S          Latest 
Nic Hallam       274               Whiskered Tern
Roger Wyatt      274               Whiskered Tern
Dai John         271               Little Bunting
Ian Lewington    271 (inc 1 H/O)   Whiskered Tern
Stuart Thomson   271 (inc 1 H/O)   Little Bunting
Justin Taylor    268 (inc 1 H/O)   White Stork 
Paul Chandler    268               Lapland Bunting 
Pete Alan        268               Lapland Bunting 
Jon Uren         268 (inc 1 H/O)   Great Skua
Geoff Wyatt      266 (inc 1 H/O)   Whiskered Tern
Steve Young      266 (inc 1 H/O)   Lapland Bunting
Pete Roby        265 (inc 1 H/O)   Red-necked Phalarope
Peter Barker     264 (inc 1 H/O)   Green-winged Teal
Dave Horton      263 (inc 1 H/O)   Purple Heron  
Steve Roby       262 (inc 1 H/O)   Spotted Sandpiper 
Wayne Bull       262 (inc 2 H/O)   Little Bunting
Ewan Urquhart    262 (inc 1 H/O)   Green-winged Teal
Jon Prowse       261 (inc 1 H/O)   Red-necked Phalarope 
Bob Hurst        261 (inc 1 H/O)   Pink-footed Goose
Phil Barnett     260 (inc 1 H/O)   Oriental Turtle Dove
Keith Clack      259 (inc 2 H/O)   Little Bunting 
Tom Wickens      253 (inc 2 H/O)   Green-winged Teal
Jason Coppock    251               Purple Heron 
Terry Tossel     251 (inc 1 H/O)   Red-backed Shrike  
Barry Batchelor  250               Green-winged Teal 
Paul Wren        245               Green-winged Teal
Dave Lowe        243 (inc 2 H/O)   Green-winged Teal
Adam Hartley     241 (inc 1 H/O)   Green-winged Teal
Steve Burch      236               Red-necked Phalarope
Graham Coleman   234 (inc 2 H/O)   Wryneck 
Peter Law        232 (inc 2 H/O)   Bonaparte's Gull
Dave Daniells    228 (inc 2 H/O)   Whooper Swan  
Andy Last        225 (inc 3 H/O)   Water Pipit
Gareth Blockley  223 (inc 2 H/O)   Wood Warbler
Mark Merritt     219 (inc 1 H/O)   Yellow-browed Warbler
Steve Goddard    218               Little Bunting
Ian Smith        210 (inc 3 H/O)   Red-necked Phalarope 
Mark Chivers     199               Hawfinch
Ian Elkins       194 (inc 1 H/O)   Water Pipit
Ben Carpenter    192 (inc 2 H/O)   Golden Oriole
Stephen Collier  159               Sanderling
George Best      154               Black Redstart  

All totals are B.O.U accepted species.
Totals that include heard only species are indicated by (H/O).

Non B.O.U includes:  
Falcated Duck
Ruddy Shelduck
American Black Tern, 
White-headed Duck
Azorean Yellow-legged Gull
Black-headed Wagtail (race)
Siberian Chiffchaff (race)